Exclusive Apartments and Villas
for your Stays and Holidays in Lucca.

Privacy Policy

It is possible to visit the web site Lucca Holiday Homes without specifying your identity or giving any information regarding your person.

When you contact us to request assistance in selecting a property listed in this website your contact information will be required in order to respond to you inquiry. In this case your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and some information about your holiday needs will be required.

If you decide to book a property with Lucca Holiday Homes your contact and credit card information will be collected. This information is used strictly for billing purposes and to process your reservation. If we have a problem processing your reservation your contact information is used to get in touch with you. Once your payment is processed, your credit card information will be cancelled and removed.

Any personal information supplied is always the result of a deliberate decision taken by you. There aren’t any hidden means of obtaining personal information without your consent.

The website Lucca Holiday Homes contains links to other sites but it is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites you may visit.

In order to guarantee your privacy your personal information will be used in according to the D.Lgs 196/2003.

Debora Del Sonno is the sole owner and is solely responsible for the information collected. Your contact information will not shared with other Companies nor use for any marketing purposes.

You have the right to ask for any further information about this privacy policy. You have also the right to access, check, modify, rectify or suppress your personal data. To exercise this right send an e-mail to info@luccaholidayhomes.it or write to Ms Debora Del Sonno – Via Pelleria 25; 55100 Lucca Italy.


Privacy and Cookies

This page explains our privacy policy and how we will use and protect any information about you that you give us when you visit this website.

This privacy statement only covers the Lucca Holiday Homes website. It does not cover all sites that can be linked to from this site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement on that site.

What information do we collect?

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include bulletins, email updates, website feedback.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Lucca Holiday Homes and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Any information you provide to Lucca Holiday Homes will only be used by us, our agents and service providers and will not be disclosed unless we are obliged or permitted to by law to do so.

The Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.
We do not pass on your details to any third party or other government department.

Changes to our policy

If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing the page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.


This site has security measures in place to protect the loss and alteration of information under our control.

Use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

You can manage these small files yourself through your browser setting.

Current cookies

We use the following cookies on our website –

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz
Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. More information about Google cookies.

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

To opt-out of third-parties collecting any data regarding your interaction on our website, please refer to their websites for further information.

Contact us

If you have any questions about these terms and conditions or the practices of this website, please email us